Info

Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 2012

Critics' Circle
National Dance Awards 2012
18th January 2013
at the London Coliseum



presentation of awards to

Zdenek Konvalina who wins the
OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)
presented by Charles Phu
(ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)

and

Ksenia Ovsyanick
Outstanding Female Performance (Classical)
presented by Lee McLernon
(ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)

& with the chairman of the Dance Section, Graham Watts OBE


then....at The PLace on 28th January 2013
The actual awards ceremony and drinks reception

Hosted by Gary Avis and Kenneth Tharp

Dancing Times award for best male dance – Akram Khan

Grishko award for best female dancer – Marianela Nunez

Stef Stefanou award for outstanding company – Royal Ballet Flanders

Best classical choreography – Arthur Pita for the Metamorphosis

Outstanding female performance (classical) – Ksenia Ovsyanick

Outstanding male performance (classical) – Zdenek Konvalina

Dancers Pro award for outstanding modern performance (female) – Teneisha Bonner

Dancers Pro award for outstanding modern performance (male) – Tommy Franzen

Grishko award for best independent company – Ballet Black

De Valois award for outstanding achievement – Robert Cohan

Dance UK industry award – Jeanette Siddall (founder of Big Dance and founding director of Dance UK )

Photograph by Elliott Franks

Add to Cart Add to Lightbox Download
Filename
NDA12-95.jpg
Copyright
2013 © Elliott Franks
Image Size
4344x3747 / 1.6MB
Contained in galleries
Critic's Circle National Dance Awards 2013
Critics' Circle<br />
National Dance Awards 2012 <br />
18th January 2013 <br />
at the London Coliseum <br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
presentation of awards to <br />
<br />
Zdenek Konvalina who wins the <br />
OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)<br />
presented by Charles Phu<br />
(ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET) <br />
<br />
and <br />
<br />
Ksenia Ovsyanick<br />
Outstanding Female Performance (Classical) <br />
presented by Lee McLernon <br />
(ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)<br />
<br />
& with the chairman of the Dance Section, Graham Watts OBE<br />
<br />
<br />
then....at The PLace on 28th January 2013 <br />
The actual awards ceremony and drinks reception <br />
<br />
Hosted by Gary Avis and Kenneth Tharp <br />
<br />
Dancing Times award for best male dance – Akram Khan<br />
<br />
Grishko award for best female dancer – Marianela Nunez<br />
<br />
Stef Stefanou award for outstanding company – Royal Ballet Flanders<br />
<br />
Best classical choreography – Arthur Pita for the Metamorphosis<br />
<br />
Outstanding female performance (classical) – Ksenia Ovsyanick<br />
<br />
Outstanding male performance (classical) – Zdenek Konvalina<br />
<br />
Dancers Pro award for outstanding modern performance (female) – Teneisha Bonner<br />
<br />
Dancers Pro award for outstanding modern performance (male) – Tommy Franzen<br />
<br />
Grishko award for best independent company – Ballet Black<br />
<br />
De Valois award for outstanding achievement – Robert Cohan<br />
<br />
Dance UK industry award – Jeanette Siddall (founder of Big Dance and founding director of Dance UK )<br />
<br />
Photograph by Elliott Franks