Info

The 14th Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 2013 at The Place

The 14th Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 2013
at The Place, London, Great Britain
27th January 2014

hosted by
Bennet Gartside and Tommy Franzen

winners include:

Best modern choreography – Russell Maliphant for Fallen by BalletBoyz: The Talent

Best classical choreography – Christopher Wheeldon for Aeternum by the Royal Ballet

Outstanding female performance (in a single classical work) – Yuan Yuan Tan for RAkU/San Francisco Ballet

Outstanding male performance (in a single classical work) – Nicolas Le Riche for Le Jeune Homme et la Mort/English National Ballet

Outstanding female performance (in a single modern work) – Julie Cunningham for New Works 2012/Michael Clark Company

Outstanding male performance (in a single modern work) – Paul White for The Oracle/Meryl Tankard

Jane Attenborough Dance UK industry award – Amanda Chinn, general manager of Scottish Dance Theatre

Best independent company – BalletBoyz: The Talent

Outstanding company – Mikhailovsky Ballet

Best male dancer – Dane Hurst/Rambert Dance Company

Best female dancer – Natalia Osipova/Mikhailovsky Ballet

De Valois awards for outstanding achievement – Leanne Benjamin and Matthew Bourne

Photograph by Elliott Franks
contact:
Tel: 07802 537 220
email: elliott@elliottfranks.com
www.elliottfranks.com

Add to Lightbox Download
Filename
6872.jpg
Copyright
2014 © Elliott Franks
Image Size
3533x4017 / 1.8MB
Contained in galleries
Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 2013
The 14th Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 2013 <br />
at The Place, London, Great Britain <br />
27th January 2014 <br />
<br />
hosted by <br />
Bennet Gartside and Tommy Franzen <br />
<br />
winners include:<br />
<br />
Best modern choreography – Russell Maliphant for Fallen by BalletBoyz: The Talent<br />
<br />
Best classical choreography – Christopher Wheeldon for Aeternum by the Royal Ballet<br />
<br />
Outstanding female performance (in a single classical work) – Yuan Yuan Tan for RAkU/San Francisco Ballet<br />
<br />
Outstanding male performance (in a single classical work) – Nicolas Le Riche for Le Jeune Homme et la Mort/English National Ballet<br />
<br />
Outstanding female performance (in a single modern work) – Julie Cunningham for New Works 2012/Michael Clark Company<br />
<br />
Outstanding male performance (in a single modern work) – Paul White for The Oracle/Meryl Tankard<br />
<br />
Jane Attenborough Dance UK industry award – Amanda Chinn, general manager of Scottish Dance Theatre<br />
<br />
Best independent company – BalletBoyz: The Talent<br />
<br />
Outstanding company – Mikhailovsky Ballet<br />
<br />
Best male dancer – Dane Hurst/Rambert Dance Company<br />
<br />
Best female dancer – Natalia Osipova/Mikhailovsky Ballet<br />
<br />
De Valois awards for outstanding achievement – Leanne Benjamin and Matthew Bourne<br />
<br />
Photograph by Elliott Franks <br />
contact:<br />
Tel: 07802 537 220 <br />
email: elliott@elliottfranks.com<br />
www.elliottfranks.com